Search

2017-18 MHMS UIL Results
2017-18 MHMS UIL Results
Dilley ISD
Monday, January 22, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for placing and participating at the Junior High UIL Competition that was held in San Diego, January 13, 2018.

Art Smart

6th Grade

1st place - Santos Perez

5th Place – Deja Bradshaw

2nd place TEAM:  Santos Perez, Deja Bradshaw, Gia Gutierrez

8th Grade

6th Place – Raylee McLain

3rd place TEAM: Raylee McLain, Katelyn Lothringer, Jeralyn Gonzales

Calculator

7th Grade

3rd Place Sean Kelley

8th Grade

3rd Place TEAM: Belle Girtman, Juan Cano, Jeralyn Gonzales

Chess

7th Grade

1st Place Sean Kelley

6th Place Ashton Flynn

1st Place TEAM:  Sean Kelley, Ashton Flynn, and Kendra Narro

Dictionary Skills

There were no placings for 6th, 7th, or 8th Grade in Dictionary Skills

Editorial Writing

6th Grade

1st place Lillibeth Mullins

7th Grade

3rd Place Makenna Smith

8th Grade

2nd Place Raylee McLain

3rd Abcde Aranda

Impromptu Speaking

6th Grade

5th Place – Gia Gutierrez

6th Place Danissa Tijerina

7th Grade

3rd Place Kendall Narro

4th Place Kendra Narro

Listening Skills

6th Grade

Tie for 3rd Deja Bradshaw & Katalina Cordova

6th Place Danissa Tijerina

1st Place TEAM: Deja Bradshaw, Katalina Cordova and Danissa Tijerina

7th Grade

2nd Place Jayden McCoy

4th Place Kendra Narro

5th Place Makenna Smith

1st Place TEAM: Jayden McCoy, Kendra Narro, and Makenna Smith

8th Grade

3rd Place Katelyn Lothringer

4th Place Raylee McLain

2nd place TEAM: Katelyn Lothringer, Raylee McLain, Desirae Gonzalez

Math

6th Grade

3rd Place Hector Acosta

8th Grade

6th Place Belle Girtman

Maps, Charts and Graphs

6th Grade

3rd Place Danissa Tijerina

2nd Place TEAM: Danissa Tijerina, Aracely Aranda, Santos Perez

7th Grade

2nd Place Sean Kelley

3rd Place TEAM: Sean Kelley, Audrey Lumbreras, Ashton Flynn

8th Grade

4th Place Kaydie Valdez

6th Place Belle Girtman

Modern Oratory

6th Grade

6th place Danissa Tijerina

8th Grade

 5th Place Raylee McLain

Music Memory

There were no placings for 6th, 7th, or 8th Grade in Music Memory.

Number Sense

There were no placings for 6th, 7th, or 8th Grade in Number Sense.

Oral Reading

7th Grade

6th Place Jayden McCoy

Ready Writing

6th Grade

2nd Place Lillibeth Mullins

7th Grade

1st Place Makenna Smith

4th Place Reyna Martel

Science I

1st Place Sean Kelley

2nd Place Makenna Smith

6th Place Kendra Narro

1st Place TEAM: Sean Kelley, Makenna Smith, Kendra Narro

Science II

6th Place Belle Girtman

3rd Place TEAM: Belle Girtman, Raylee McLain, Katelyn Lothringer

Social Studies

6th Grade

5th Place Aracely Mia Aranda

3rd Place TEAM: Aracely Mia Aranda, Danissa TIjerina, Janilyn Aguilar

7th Grade

3rd Place Lorenzo Garza

6th Place Kendall Narro

2nd Place TEAM: Lorenzo Garza, Kendall Narro, and Mallory Dixon

8th Grade

1st Place Raylee McLain

5th Place Belle Girtman

1st Place TEAM: Raylee McLain, Katelyn Lothringer, Belle Girtman

Spelling

There were no placings for 6th, 7th, or 8th Grade in Spelling

Art Exhibit -3D

6th Grade

4th Place Rowdy Jasik

5th Place Eduardo Hernandez

6th Place Liliana Gonzales

7th Grade

1st Place Colton Ward

2nd Place Kyrsten Ruiz

4th Place Bekka Gonzalez

6th Place Adrian Carrazco

8th Grade

2nd Place Jeralyn Gonzales

3rd Place Raylee McLain

4th Place Santiago Reyna

5th Place Devanee Gallardo

Art Exhibit – Black and White

6th Grade

3rd Place Danissa Tijerina

7th Grade

4th Place Kyrsten Ruiz

5th Place Adrian Carrazco

8th Grade

1st Place Devanee Gallardo

Art Exhibit – Color

6th Grade

2nd Place Santos Perez

3rd Place Danissa Tijerina

6th Place Deja Bradshaw

7th Grade

5th Place Kyrsten Ruiz

8th Grade

2nd Place Desirae Gonzalez

5th Place Katelyn Lothringer

6th Place Jeralyn Gonzales

Art Exhibit – Computer Generated

6th Grade

1st Place Santos Perez

2nd Place Deja Bradshaw

3rd Place Jordan Trevino

7th Grade

4th Place Kyrsten Ruiz

5th Place Bekka Gonzalez

8th Grade

1st Place Devanee Gallardo

3rd Place Jeralyn Gonzales

Art Exhibit – Printmaking

6th Grade

1st Place Eduardo Gonzales

2nd Place Natalie Lopez

3rd Place Liliana Gonzales

7th Grade

1st Place Kyrsten Ruiz

2nd Place Bekka Gonzalez

3rd Place Colton Ward

8th Grade

1st Place Raylee McLain

4th Place Faith Aranda