Search

UIL Middle School Academic Meet Results
UIL Middle School Academic Meet Results
Esmeralda Gauna
Tuesday, January 17, 2017

On Saturday, December 10th, several of our 6th, 7th, and 8th students competed at the UIL Academic District Meet in San Diego, Texas. This event consisted of the following contests: Ready Writing, Editorial Writing, Spelling, Music Memory, Oral Reading, Impromptu Speaking and Modern Oratory.

In Ready Writing, Coached by Terri Been:

4th place Rena Ochoa (6th Grade)
1st place Kaitlyn Gandara (7th Grade)
4th Place Katelyn Lothringer (7th Grade)
3rd Place Destiny Molina (8th Grade)
6th Place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)

There are no team competitions for this event.

In Editorial Writing, Coached also coached by Terri Been:

1st place Rena Ochoa (6th Grade)
3rd Place Makenna Smith (6th Grade)
4th Place Kendra Narro (6th Grade)
5th Place Kendall Narro (6th Grade)
1st place Desirae Gonzales (7th Grade)
2nd Place Kaitlyn Gandara (7th Grade)
5th Place Katelyn Lothringer (7th Grade)
3rd Place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)
6th Place Destiny Molina (8th Grade)

There are no team competitions for this event.

In spelling, Coached by Connie Arrellano:

2nd Place Kaitlyn Gandara (7th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Kaitlyn Gandara, Belle Girtman, Christian Martinez
3rd place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Janay Boyd, Diago Torres, Ana Marie Rodriguez

In 6th Music Memory, Coached by Holly Adams:

4th Place Kendra Narro (6th Grade)
5th Place Israel Trevino (6th Grade)
6th Place was a TIE: Mallory Dixon, Kendall Narro (6th Grade)
1st place Team: Kendra Narro, Kendall Narro, Mallory Dixon, Israel Trevino
4th Place Raylee McLain (7th Grade)
6th Place Kaydie Valdez (7th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Raylee McLain, Stormy Cantu, Kaydie Valdez
5th Place Ana Marie Rodriguez (8th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Ryan Martel, Danika Aranda, Ashley Zepeda, Ana Marie Rodriguez

In Impromptu Speaking, Coached by Amanda de los Santos:

3rd Place Eliah Vinton (6th Grade)

In Modern Oratory, Coached by Amanda de los Santos:

4th Place Elyssa Aguilar (8th Grade)

On Saturday, January 14th, MHMS students returned to San Diego, Texas to complete the remaining events for the 2016-2017 UIL Academic District Meet. This event consisted of the following contests: Art Smart, Calculator, Chess Puzzle, Dictionary Skills, Listening Skills, Maps, Graphs & Charts, Mathematics, Number Sense, Science I, Science II, and Social Studies.

In Listening Skills, Coached by Terri Been:

2nd Place Eliah Vinton (6th Grade
4th Place Jayden McCoy (6th Grade)
5th Place Makenna Smith (6th Grade)
1st place Team: Eliah Vinton, Jayden McCoy, Makenna Smith
4th Place Kaydie Valdez (7th Grade)
5th Place Belle Girtman (7th Grade)
6th Place Kaitlyn Lothringer (7th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Kaydie Valdez, Belle Girtman, Kaitlyn Lothringer
5th Place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)
6th Place Sky Gonzales (8th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Elyssa Aguilar, Janay Boyd, Sky Gonzales

In Science I, Coached by Terri Been:

1st Place Raylee McLain (7th Grade)
4th Place TIE: Belle Girtman (7th Grade)
4th Place TIE: Andrew Ramos (7th Grade)
1st Place Team: Raylee McLain, Belle Girtman, Andrew Ramos

In Science II, Coached by Holly Adams

3rd Place Diago Torres (8th Grade)
4th Place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)
1st Place Team: Diago Torres, Janay Boyd, Ashley Zepeda

In Chess Puzzle, Coached by Tom Espinoza

4th Place Ashton Flynn (6th Grade)

In Dictionary Skills, Coached by America Ramirez

3rd Place Team: Kaitlyn Gandara, Kaydie Valdez, Lauren Flores

In Maps, Graphs, and Charts, Coached by America Ramirez

2nd Place Jackie Gonzales (8th Grade)
4th Place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)
6th Place Elyssa Aguilar (8th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Jackie Gonzales, Janay Boyd, Elyssa Aguilar

In Social Studies, Coached by Melinda Santillano

6th Place Lorenzo Garza (6th Grade)
3rd Place Team: Lorenzo Garza, Makenna Smith,
2nd Place Belle Girtman, (7th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Belle Girtman, Kaitlyn Gandara, Lauren Flores
2nd Place Janay Boyd (8th Grade)
6th Place Skylar Bradshaw (8th Grade)
2nd Place Team: Janay Boyd, Skylar Bradshaw, Ashley Zepeda

There were no placings in Art, Calculator, Mathematics, Number Sense, or Oral Reading.